Cast It Talent

CIT Logo

Privacy

About Cast It Talent

Cast It Talent is an online service serving the actor and casting community that allows its members to set up personal profiles that can be linked together through networks of members for the purpose of enabling members to interact with one another. Members of Cast It Talent mainly consist of, for example, actors, performers and other talent; and representatives such as agents and managers. Cast It Talent members may now or in the future view each others' profiles, communicate with other members on the service, and share, for example, photos, biographical information, videos, and comments, for the purpose of facilitating interaction among members.

Cast It Talent services and website are connected to Cast It Systems, the parent company and owner of Cast It Talent. Cast It Systems provides a private and secured, online service for entertainment professionals, such as casting directors, to utilize for their respective casting needs. Registered members of Cast It Systems are able to view Cast It Talent member profiles through the Cast It Talent website for the purpose of enabling interaction between Cast It Talent members and Cast It Systems members.

Cast It Talent cares deeply about online privacy. For any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please email Cast It Talent at privacy@castitsystems.com

Information Collected by Cast It Talent
In order to provide services to its members, Cast It Talent requests and uses certain personal information, and in some instances, allows for members to display certain of their personal information to other members for the purpose of expanding their respective networking opportunities.

Cast It Talent collects member-submitted information such as name, email address and age to authenticate members and to send notifications to those members during the registration process. Once registered, members have the opportunity to create a profile by providing other data including but not limited to: resume information (such as work history, education), photographs, videos, demographic data (such as zip code), and member contact information in order to, among other things, assist members in communicating with each other.

Cast It Talent also collects financial data, such as an account or credit card number, telephone number, and billing address solely to facilitate transactions for products and/or services available through the website. Cast It Talent does not store any financial data. All financial data that is stored is stored by the secured billing partners of Cast It Talent.

Cast It Talent logs non-personally-identifiable information including IP address, profile information, aggregate user data, and browser type, from members. This information is used to manage the website, track usage and improve the website services. This non- personally-identifiable information may be shared with third-parties to provide relevant services and advertisements to members. Member IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes.

From time to time, Cast It Talent or a partner of Cast It Talent, including an advertising partner, may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or contest on Cast It Talent. Members may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address or home address or to answer questions in order to participate. Cast It Talent will only use such data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or, if applicable, the privacy rules specific to the particular promotion, sweepstake or contest.

Use of Information by Cast It Talent
Member profiles are available to other members of Cast It Talent and registered members of Cast It Systems for viewing.

Email addresses are used for the purposes of inviting non-members to join Cast It Talent (see "Invitations to Non-Members" below), and adding certain members to profiles of other members (see "Representation Functionality" below). Cast It Talent may also use a member's email address to send updates and other news regarding the service.

Cast It Talent may transfer certain personal information to certain partners of Cast It Talent, including advertising partners, from which a member has explicitly requested to receive information. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy policy will apply to the personal information, and, if there are to be any separate privacy rules that supplement or supersede this Privacy Policy or the privacy policy of the partner.

Limitations on Use of Personal Information by Cast It Talent
Members may limit what information that other members can view, for example, by marking certain member profile data as "private" or simply limiting the information that a member elects to provide.

Cast It Talent members may modify or remove any of their personal information at any time by logging into their account and accessing features designated for such purposes

Members who no longer wish to receive updates, notifications or news may choose to do so by changing the "notification" settings in their profile. All notification emails and Cast It Talent newsletters also include the above instructions for opting-out of those communications.

Invitations to Non-Members

Cast It Talent members can invite non-members to join the service by sending invitation emails via the automated invitation system. Cast It Talent stores the email addresses that members provide so that the respondents may be added to the invitation list of the member sending the invitations, and also to send reminders of the invitations. Cast It Talent does not sell these email addresses or use them to send any other communication besides invitations and invitation reminders. Recipients of invitations will have to accept the invitation and register with the website prior to accessing the service, including accessing the inviting-member's profile of the inviting member. Recipients of invitations from Cast It Talent may contact Cast It Talent to request the removal of their information from the Cast It Talent database.

Representation Functionality

Cast It Talent members who are actors may invite their respective representatives (i.e., agents and/or mangers) to become members of the website or, if already members, identify their representative members who will have access to the actor/talent member's account. The representative members will be able to submit their represented actor members for roles via Cast It Talent (in a process that parallels the process in the current off-line casting business). The actor member will need to affirm that a representative member is allowed such access and to what extent (i.e., "view only", "modify", or "submit").

Use of Cookies

Cast It Talent uses cookies to store preferences and to record session information of visitors, for purposes including ensuring that visitors are not repeatedly offered the same advertisements and to customize newsletter, advertising, and web page content based on browser type and member profile information. Cast It Talent does not link the information it stores in cookies to any personally identifiable information that members submit while on the website. A member may be able to configure his or her browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify him or her when a cookie is set -- each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change cookie preferences -- however, a member must enable cookies from Cast It Talent in order to use most functions on the website. Please note that Cast It Talent allows third party advertisers that are presenting advertisements on some of its web pages to set and access their cookies on a member's computer. Advertisers' use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this Cast It Talent Privacy Policy.

Links

Cast It Talent contains links to other websites. Cast It Talent is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of other websites. When linking to another website a member should read the privacy policy stated on that website. This privacy policy only governs information collected on Cast It Talent.

Third Party Advertising

Advertisements appearing on this website may be delivered to members by Cast It Talent or one of its advertising partners. The advertising partners of Cast It Talent may set cookies. These cookies allow the advertisement server to recognize a member's computer each time the advertiser sends an online advertisement. In this way, advertisement servers may compile information about where a member viewed their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked on. This information allows an advertising network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to a member. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Cast It Talent and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or other third parties.

Security

Cast It Talent member accounts are secured by member-created passwords. Cast It Talent takes precautions to insure that member account information is kept private. Cast It Talent uses reasonable measures to protect member information that is stored within the Cast It Talent database, and restricts access to member information to only authorized members. Cast It Talent also restricts access to member information to employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as customer service personnel and technical staff. Please note that Cast It Talent cannot guarantee the security of member account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time. For any additional information about the security measures used on Cast It Talent, please contact us a privacy@castitsystems.com

Sharing and Disclosure of Information Cast It Talent Collects

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, Cast It Talent will not disclose personal information to any third party unless it believes that disclosure is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by Cast It Talent, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the Cast It Talent Terms of Use Agreement or to protect its rights; or (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and members of the service. In all such limited instances, Cast It Talent will endeavor to ensure that the confidentiality, security and integrity of personally identifiable information is maintained. Cast It Talent reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor-in-interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale by Cast It Talent of all or substantially all of its assets to that successor-in-interest. For more information see the "Changes in This Privacy Policy" section below.

Changes in This Privacy Policy

From time to time Cast It Talent may make changes to this Privacy Policy. In such event, Cast It Talent will post the changed Privacy Policy on the website to make members aware of the changes so members will always be aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and when such information may be disclosed. In the event that there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, Cast It Talent may elect to send notification of such changes by email to its members. A member is bound by any changes to this Privacy Policy whenever that member uses the website after those changes have been posted.

Contacting the Web Site

If a member or visitor has any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of this website, please contact us at:

Cast It Systems, Inc

Email: privacy@castitsystems.com

Certain California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits members of Cast It Talent who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure by Cast It Talent of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the above information.

Special Note for Members Under Age of Thirteen And Parents/Guardians

Cast It Talent may provide services to members who are under the age of Thirteen ("child members"). In the event a child member seeks to register with Cast It Talent, such registration shall be conditioned upon the notification and consent of the parent or guardian of the child member seeking registration to the manner in which Cast It Talent shall collect and use personally identifiable information from a child member pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

Cast It Talent may notify and obtain the consent of a parent or guardian in several ways. For example, Cast It Talent may send an e-mail to the parent or guardian requesting the parent or guardian's affirmative consent to the child member's registration and provision of personally identifiable information. If the parent or guardian responds by e-mail and gives such consent, Cast It Talent will then follow that communication with an e-mail confirmation to the parent or guardian and allow the child member to proceed with registration. Cast It Talent may also require a parent or guardian to provide credit card information, speak to an Cast It Talent representative by telephone or return by postal mail or fax a signed consent form.

Additionally, if Cast It Talent makes any material changes to this Privacy Policy which affect the collection and/or use of personally identifiable information of its child members, such as for example, sharing such information with certain third parties not otherwise provided for herein, Cast It Talent shall seek and obtain the consent of the parent or guardian of child members prior to engaging in such activity.

If Cast It Talent becomes aware that it has received personally identifiable information from a child member other than with the consent of the parent or guardian, Cast It Talent will delete the information from its records.

Cast It Talent will not condition participation in any online activity on disclosure by a child member of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate.

Finally, a parent or guardian of a child member may contact Cast It Talent at any time using the above contact information regarding privacy questions or concerns, or to request to review what personally identifiable information Cast It Talent has collected from the child member concerned. A parent or guardian of a child member may also contact Cast It Talent at anytime to request that Cast It Talent delete such child member's personally identifiable information, and/or refuse to permit further collection or use of such child member's information. Cast It Talent will take the necessary steps to ensure that any person contacting Cast It Talent for review or deletion of a child member's information is that child member's parent or guardian.

Last updated: March 1, 2012